Stone County Clerk Welcomes You.

What can we help you with?

Election Administration

The County Clerk is the election authority for the county and its political subdivisions, and is responsible for conducting all public elections. We are governed by the Revised Statues of Missouri Chapter 115 Election Laws. Regular elections are held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in April, August and November. Bond elections may be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in February but no other issue shall be included on the ballot for such election. Two notices of the polling locations and sample ballots are published in the local newspaper two weeks prior to each election. We accept Candidate Filing for county offices beginning the last Tuesday in February. Absentee Voting begins on the sixth Tuesday prior to each election. For more information in regards to election administration please follow the links below.

Sign up for

E-Alerts
M50o93H7pQ09L8X1t49cHY01Z5j4TT91fGfr

Election Judge Application

The Stone County Clerk is always looking for new election judges.  Election judges work in bi-partisan teams (both Republicans and Democrats) and vow to impartially discharge the duties of a judge according to the law.

Qualifications of Election Judges. 

R.S.Mo. 115.085. No person shall be appointed to serve as an election judge who is not a registered voter in this state; provided that, before any election authority may appoint judges who are registered voters of another election authority's jurisdiction, the election authority shall obtain the written consent of the election authority for the jurisdiction where the prospective judges are registered to vote. Each election judge shall be a person of good repute and character who can speak, read, and write the English language. No person shall serve as an election judge at any polling place in which his or her name or the name of a relative within the second degree, by consanguinity or affinity, appears on the ballot. However, no relative of any unopposed candidate shall be disqualified from serving as an election judge in any election jurisdiction of the state. No election judge shall, during his or her term of office, hold any other elective public office, other than as a member of a political party committee or township office, except any person who is elected to a board or commission of a political subdivision or special district may serve as an election judge except at a polling place where such political subdivision or special district has an issue or candidate on the ballot. In any county having a population of less than two hundred fifty thousand inhabitants, any candidate for the county committee of a political party who is not a candidate for any other office and who is unopposed for election as a member of the committee shall not be disqualified from serving as an election judge. 

Election Judge Application